Marriage-Based Immigration

Marriage-based green card interview in Boston? You need to know about this new procedure

Boston Green Card Lawyer News

If you live in Massachusetts and are seeking a green card based on marriage, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services has a new way of conducting adjustment of status interviews.

At issue is whether the marriage is based on a relationship that the couple entered into for genuine, bona fide reasons. Traditionally, an immigration officer would conduct the marriage-based green card interview by sitting down together with the husband and wife together at the same time. The officer would question the couple and try to figure out whether the relationship was genuine or fraudulent.

Read more

How to Get a Green Card in 27 days. A Boston Immigration Lawyer explains

Green Card Lawyer Boston, Massachusetts

If I had a dollar for every time a client has told me that their friend got their green card is four weeks, I’d have been able to retire long ago. But the reality is that, right now, if everything goes perfectly, when someone living in the Boston, Massachusetts area seeks a green card through adjustment of status (I-485) based on a concurrently-filed visa petition (I-130) filed by through U.S. citizen spouse, the entire process takes about 5 months, give or take a month or so.

Read more

If you entered the U.S. without inspection, your path to a green card is limited. A Boston immigration lawyer explains

Boston, MA Deportation Defense Attorney

As an immigration lawyer, I frequently meet with people who have entered the United States without a visa or without being inspected by an immigration officer at an airport or border. Such people have sneaked their way into the United States and now they seek a green card or some other legal status. We immigration lawyers refer to this class of people as EWIs (entry without inspection). What immigration options are available to someone who has no proof of being properly admitted and inspected upon entry into the U.S.?

Read more

How to get U.S. citizenship after only 3 years of green card status

Boston Citizenship Lawyer

Immigration laws permit green card holders to apply for naturalization to gain U.S. citizenship after 5 years for lawful permanent residency status. But if you are married to a U.S. citizen, you may be eligible to apply for naturalization under Section 316 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, after just 3 years.

Read more

Can you get a green card through a same-sex marriage?

Boston Immigration Lawyer

As an immigration lawyer in Boston, I’m proud to be an advocate of marriage equality for same-sex couples. Given that same-sex marriage is legal in Massachusetts and elsewhere, the immigration question that I’m asked is usually this: can a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident who is legally married to a foreign national of the same sex file an I-130 visa petition with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to have his or her spouse immigrate as an alien relative?

Read more
Page 1 of 212
Law Offices of Joshua L. Goldstein
6 Beacon Street #220
Boston, MA 02108
Phone: 617-722-0005